Privacy statement

Roughan & O'Donovan fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.  Any personal information that you volunteer will be treated in confidence applying reasonable standards of security, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

We may update our privacy statement from time to time to take account of changing requirements, such as changes in technology or legislation.

Collection of personal information

For certain sections of the site, where you require further information, personal information is collected in order to reply to specific queries you make.

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us.

Web technical logs

Technical details of your visit to this website are recorded for business reasons. None of this information can be used to ascertain your identity.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help Roughan & O'Donovan analyse how you use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Roughan & O'Donovan Consulting Engineers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The following technical details are recorded:

  • IP addresses
  • Top-level domain names e.g. .ie, .com, .org, .net
  • Web search terms
  • Browser-type used and operating system

This technical information will only be used for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Glossary of technical terms

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet’s company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files a website will place on your hard drive to record your preferences on a site or help identify trends for statistical purposes.

It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences for popular browsers at the following websites.

Google analytics

A web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., which uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website. Browsers do not share cookies across domains.

Google does not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. 

Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information to Google Analytics customers. 

Google technical support representatives have access to our Google Analytics data and account when necessary to provide service and find solutions to technical issues.

Users may opt-out of Google Universal Analytics use of cookies by visiting the Google Universal Analytics opt-out page.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Further information

If you wish to get further information on Rougan & O'Donovan's privacy statement, contact us.